163 OHL Alumni listed on AHL Opening Night Rosters
The Ontario Hockey League is proud to announce that 163 OHL alumni are actively listed on American Hockey League Opening Night Rosters representing over 21% of all players in the league to start the 2018-19 season.
Of the 163 OHL graduates, 32 competed in the league during the 2017-18 season including such names as OHL Defenceman of the Year Nicolas Hague (Chicago Wolves/Mississauga Steelheads), prominent producers Adam Mascherin (Texas Stars/Kitchener Rangers) and Taylor Raddysh (Syracuse Crunch/Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds), as well as defending OHL champions Will Bitten (Iowa Wild), Nicholas Caamano (Texas Stars), Ben Gleason (Texas Stars), Riley Stillman (Springfield Thunder) and Marian Studenic (Binghamton Devils), formerly of the Hamilton Bulldogs.
The Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds lead all OHL clubs with 16 graduates on AHL rosters followed by the London Knights with 14, the Kitchener Rangers with 11 and the Erie Otters with 10.
At least one OHL graduate is listed on all 31 American Hockey League team rosters. The Syracuse Crunch (Tampa Bay Lightning) lead the way with 11 OHL products followed by the Utica Comets (Vancouver Canucks) with 10 and the Binghamton Devils (New Jersey Devils) with nine.
The OHL continues to be a leading supplier of talent to the NHL.
OHL Alumni on AHL Opening Night Rosters; (Greyhounds alumni shown in BOLD)
(Most recent OHL team in brackets)
*-played 2017-18 season in the OHL
Bakersfield Condors [EDM] (1):
John McFarland (Saginaw Spirit)
Belleville Senators [OTT] (5):
Julius Bergman (London Knights)
Logan Brown (Kitchener Rangers)*
Nick Paul (North Bay Battalion)
Stuart Percy (Mississauga Steelheads)
Patrick Sieloff (Windsor Spitfires)
Binghamton Devils [NJ] (9):
Nathan Bastian (Mississauga Steelheads)
MacKenzie Blackwood (Barrie Colts)
Kurtis Gabriel (Owen Sound Attack)
Josh Jacobs (Sarnia Sting)
Michael McLeod (Mississauga Steelheads)*
Blake Speers (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Eric Tangradi (Belleville Bulls)
Marian Studenic (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Colton White (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Bridgeport Sound Tigers [NYI] (5):
Michael Dal Colle (Kingston Frontenacs)
Josh Ho-Sang (Niagara IceDogs)
Yannick Rathgeb (Plymouth Whalers)
Jeremy Smith (Niagara IceDogs)
Mitchell Vande Sompel (London Knights)
Charlotte Checkers [CAR] (8):
Michal Cajkovsky (Ottawa 67’s)
Trevor Carrick (Sudbury Wolves)
Janne Kuokkanen (London Knights)
Greg McKegg (London Knights)
Roland McKeown (Kingston Frontenacs)
Alex Nedeljkovic (Niagara IceDogs)
Cliff Pu (Kingston Frontenacs)*
Zack Stortini (Sudbury Wolves)
Chicago Wolves [VGK] (3):
Oscar Dansk (Erie Otters)
Nicolas Hague (Mississauga Steelheads)*
Zac Leslie (Guelph Storm)
Cleveland Monsters [CBJ] (6):
Alex Broadhurst (London Knights)
Nikita Korostelev (Peterborough Petes)*
Ryan MacInnis (Kitchener Rangers)
Justin Scott (Barrie Colts)
Blake Siebenaler (Niagara IceDogs)
Kole Sherwood (Kitchener Rangers)*
Colorado Eagles [COL] (5):
Andrew Agozzino (Niagara IceDogs)
Travis Barron (Ottawa 67’s)*
Cody Bass (Saginaw Spirit)
Scott Kosmachuk (Guelph Storm)
Spencer Martin (Mississauga Steelheads)
Grand Rapids Griffins [DET] (6):
Marcus Crawford (Saginaw Spirit)*
Matt Finn (Guelph Storm)
Matt Puempel (Kitchener Rangers)
Vili Saarijarvi (Mississauga Steelheads)
Givani Smith (Kitchener Rangers)*
Chris Terry (Plymouth Whalers)
Hartford Wolf Pack [NYR] (5):
Chris Bigras (Owen Sound Attack)
Brandon Crawley (London Knights)
Sean Day (Kingston Frontenacs)*
Tim Gettinger (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*
Peter Holland (Guelph Storm)
Hershey Bears [WSH] (2):
Jeremy Morin (Kitchener Rangers)
Michael Sgarbossa (Sudbury Wolves)
Iowa Wild [MIN] (6):
Will Bitten (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Gustav Bouramman (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Mike Liambas (Erie Otters)
Ryan Murphy (Kitchener Rangers)
Cal O’Reilly (Windsor Spitfires)
Dmitry Sokolov (Barrie Colts)*
Laval Rocket [MTL] (5):
Jeremiah Addison (Windsor Spitfires)
Michael McCarron (Oshawa Generals)
Michael McNiven (Owen Sound Attack)
Michael Pezzetta (Sarnia Sting)*
Hayden Verbeek (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*
Lehigh Valley Phantoms [PHI] (3):
Connor Bunnaman (Kitchener Rangers)*
Anthony Stolarz (London Knights)
Phil Varone (Erie Otters)
Manitoba Moose [WPG] (3):
Ken Appleby (Oshawa Generals)
Seth Griffith (London Knights)
Logan Stanley (Kitchener Rangers)*
Milwaukee Admirals [NSH] (5):
Tyler Gaudet (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Nick Baptiste (Erie Otters)
Zach Magwood (Barrie Colts)*
Tom McCollum (Brampton Battalion)
Jarred Tinordi (London Knights)
Ontario Reign [LA] (6):
Jamie Devane (Plymouth Whalers)
Alex Lintuniemi (Ottawa 67’s)
Matt Luff (Hamilton Bulldogs)
Kurtis MacDermid (Erie Otters)
Zack Mitchell (Guelph Storm)
Drake Rymsha (Sarnia Sting)*
Providence Bruins [BOS] (4):
Chris Breen (Peterborough Petes)
David Broll (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Zach Senyshyn (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Jordan Szwarz (Saginaw Spirit)
Rochester Americans [BUF] (6):
Justin Bailey (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Eric Cornel (Peterborough Petes)
Alexander Nylander (Mississauga Steelheads)
Tyler Randell (Kitchener Rangers)
Dalton Smith (Ottawa 67’s)
Scott Wedgewood (Plymouth Whalers)
Rockford IceHogs [CHI] (3):
Andrew Campbell (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Graham Knott (Windsor Spitfires)
Darren Raddysh (Erie Otters)
San Antonio Rampage [STL] (4):
Jordan Binnington (Owen Sound Attack)
Sam Lofquist (Guelph Storm)
Bobby MacIntyre (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Jordan Nolan (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
San Diego Gulls [ANA] (5):
Joseph Blandisi (Barrie Colts)
Sam Carrick (Brampton Battalion)
Luke Gazdic (Erie Otters)
Jack Kopacka (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*
Jake Marchment (Erie Otters)
San Jose Barracuda [SJ] (4):
Jacob Middleton (Ottawa 67’s)
Keaton Middleton (Saginaw Spirit)*
Vincent Praplan (North Bay Battalion)
Kyle Wood (North Bay Battalion)
Springfield Thunderbirds [FLA] (5):
Jonathan Ang (Sarnia Sting)*
Juho Lammikko (Kingston Frontenacs)
Julian Melchiori (Oshawa Generals)
Thomas Schemitsch (Owen Sound Attack)
Riley Stillman (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Stockton Heat [CGY] (7):
Rasmus Andersson (Barrie Colts)
Tyler Graovac (Belleville Bulls)
Andrew Mangiapane (Barrie Colts)
Tyler Parsons (London Knights)
Alan Quine (Belleville Bulls)
Kerby Rychel (Guelph Storm)
Scott Sabourin (Oshawa Generals)
Syracuse Crunch [TB] (11):
Andy Andreoff (Oshawa Generals)
Erik Cernak (Erie Otters)
Cameron Gaunce (Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors)
Boris Katchouk (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*
Dominik Masin (Peterborough Petes)
Eddie Pasquale (Saginaw Spirit)
Taylor Raddysh (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)*
Matthew Spencer (Peterborough Petes)
Mitchell Stephens (London Knights)
Jonne Tammela (Peterborough Petes)
Carter Verhaeghe (Niagara IceDogs)
Texas Stars [DAL] (3):
Nicholas Caamano (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Ben Gleason (Hamilton Bulldogs)*
Adam Mascherin (Kitchener Rangers)*
Toronto Marlies [TOR] (7):
Jeremy Bracco (Windsor Spitfires)
Emerson Clark (Windsor Spitfires)
Richard Clune (Barrie Colts)
Sam Gagner (London Knights)
Mason Marchment (Mississauga Steelheads)
J.J. Piccinich (London Knights)
Jordan Subban (Belleville Bulls)
Tucson Roadrunners [ARI] (5):
Michael Bunting (Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds)
Kyle Capobianco (Sudbury Wolves)
Cam Dineen (Sarnia Sting)*
Dakota Mermis (Oshawa Generals)
Trevor Murphy (Windsor Spitfires)
Utica Comets [VAN] (10):
Darren Archibald (Niagara IceDogs)
Dylan Blujus (North Bay Battalion)
Reid Boucher (Sarnia Sting)
Jalen Chatfield (Windsor Spitfires)
Jonah Gadjovich (Owen Sound Attack)*
Brendan Gaunce (Erie Otters)
Jesse Graham (Saginaw Spirit)
Olli Juolevi (London Knights)
Evan McEneny (Kingston Frontenacs)
Petrus Palmu (Owen Sound Attack)
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins [PIT] (6):
Joseph Cramarossa (Belleville Bulls)
Ryan Horvat (Guelph Storm)
Tobias Lindberg (Oshawa Generals)
Sam Miletic (Niagara IceDogs)*
Anthony Peters (Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors)
Garrett Wilson (Owen Sound Attack)